{0} reviews | Review it

Suirside Veterinary Clinic
Tipperary - GDPR Privacy Policy

All Veterinary Services

Clonmel Road, Carrick-On-Suir Co. Tipperary
(051)641640
(051)641644
     

de Lacy Clancy & Kent,                                                                             Clonmel Road,

Suirside Veterinary Clinic                                                                                Carrick-on-Suir,

                                                                                                                          Co. Tipperary

                                                                                                                         T:051-641640         

                                                                                                                                 F:051-641644         

 

                                                   GDPR Privacy Policy

                                    30th November 2018

 

 

 

At Suirside Veterinary Clinic we are committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data. We want to ensure that you remain informed and in control of your information.

 

The core principles of data protection require us to:


  • collect no more data than is necessary from an individual for the purpose for which it will be used
  • obtain personal data fairly from the individual by giving them notice of the collection and its specific purpose
  • retain the data for no longer than is necessary for that specific purpose
  • keep data safe and secure
  • provide an individual with a copy of his or her personal data if they request it.


About us

For the purpose of data protection, the data controller is Suirside Veterinary Clinic and the Data Protection Officer is the Practice Manager.


What Data is Collected

We require certain information from you in order to be able to enter into a contract with you and to provide you with our services. If you do not provide the information, we will not be able to provide you with our services.


Information such as;


  • name, address, Tel. no., Mobile no., email address of owner.
  • name, address, Tel. no., Mobile no., of an agent whom you authorize to act on your behalf in relation to your pet’s healthcare should you not be able to do so.
  • bank details are required if payments are made by direct debit.
  • information about your pet.

 

We collect this personal data when we meet you, when you register with us, face to face or over the phone.


How we use your data

This personal data is used to;


  • allow us to fulfill our contract of animal care for your pet.
  • send bills by post, email or text.
  • check appointments.
  • hold details of where to attend your animal should it be necessary.
  • contact you in relation to your pet should they be hospitalized.


Information from third parties:

We sometimes receive personal data about individuals from third parties. This may occur when a client moves from another practice and we request previous records from that practice. This allows us to provide the best possible care for the pet in question.


Sensitive personal data:

We do not normally collect sensitive personal data such as information relating to health but there may be some situations where it is necessary. For example, if a client is allergic to a particular medicine or has a disability requiring the use of an assistance dog it would be important to have that noted.


Consent

In order to process certain personal data in relation to you (which may include health data), we may need to get your consent.

Such purposes could be;


  • nurse clinics on diet, puppy care, dental care etc
  • vaccination reminders
  • note of an owner’s allergy to a medication


When we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent by contacting us using the contact details for the Clinic. Please note that if you withdraw your consent we may not be able to continue providing you with the service to which the consent is related


Accidents or incidents:

If an accident or incident occurs on our property we will keep records, which may include personal or sensitive data. This is required to comply with our Health and Safety Policy.


Marketing:

Personal data is not used for marketing purposes.

 

 

Sharing Data:

In the process of caring for your pet we may need to share your data


  • with a third party such as:
  • a referral clinic
  • a laboratory
  • an insurance company
  • another practice if you decide to move.
  • A pet crematoria.
  • in the case of an animal welfare issue, the ISPCA
  • a debt recovery agency

 

 

Storage and care of data:

Computerized records are stored in reputable programmes on a secure system and password protected.

All our data is stored within the EU.

Paperwork is filed regularly and discarded files are shredded.

Access is restricted.


Duration of storage:

Data will only be held until the purpose for which it was collected has been carried out. We review our data regularly and delete that which is no longer required.

 

 

CCTV  

We use security cameras and you may be recorded when entering or leaving the clinic. Only temporary storage is practiced.


Rights of Data Subjects:

Under GDPR, our clients whose data we hold have a number of rights.

 

1. The right to be informed as to what personal data is being held on you, to know why it was collected and who else has access to it.

2. The right to have inaccuracies corrected.

3. To have information erased.

4. The right to object to direct marketing.

5. The right to restrict use of your data or request that it be no longer used.

6. The right to data portability i.e. to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data.

 

 

 

Any questions or complaints should be addressed to the Practice Manager at Suirside Veterinary Clinic. Tel: 051-641640 / 051-641644

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner if you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data. Details can be found at the dataprotection.ie website or phone1890-252231


Contact

Suirside Veterinary Clinic Carrick On Suir


Clonmel Road, Carrick-On-Suir Co. Tipperary
(051)641640
(051)641644